Core Neonatal & Simulation Training

Lead Tutors

  • Dr Chakrapani Vasudevan - Bradford Teaching Hospitals
  • Dr Liz McKechnie  -  Leeds Teaching Hospital
  • Dr Helen Dyson - Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Jessop Wing)

 

PLEASE NOTE - Teaching begins at 09:00 prompt.  Please ensure  you arrive in good time for teaching.

If you are unable to attend the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed. Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

 

The overall objectives of this unit are to:

 

 

  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of babies presenting in the neonatal period
  • with problems (in acute, postnatal ward and outpatient settings) 
  • have be able to examine the newborn baby appropriately and with sensitivity
  • be able to perform an accurate assessment of the baby at birth
  • be able to initiate appropriate resuscitation when required
  • know and understand the effects of antenatal and perinatal events on outcome
  • know and understand the pathophysiology of the effects of prematurity
  • be able to recognise and outline the management of common disorders
  • be able to initiate diagnostic tests for common disorders
  • understand the principles of mechanical ventilation and resuscitation
  • be able to perform a reliable assessment of fluid status and initiate appropriate fluid management
  • understand the principles of parenteral nutrition
  • understand the principles and importance of nutrition in the neonatal period
  • have experience of basic practical procedures and tests and be able to understand the results
  • understand the life-threatening nature of some of these situations and when to call for help or look for personal support
  • know when and how babies are transferred for specialist levels of intensive care
  • understand the implications for families of babies with neonatal problems
  • begin to develop strategies to communicate sympathetically with parents
  • understand the long-term sequelae of prematurity and begin to recognise those at risk
Advanced Clinical Teaching

Lead Tutors

  • Dr Rajib Lodh & Marek Bohm- Leeds Teaching Hospitals (Days 1, 2, & 3)                 
  • Dr Santosh Sundararajan - Leeds Teaching Hospitals (Days 4, 5, 6 & 7)
  • Dr Ala Fadilah & Dr Min Ong - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 1)
  • Dr Sarah Gough - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 2)
  • Dr Emma Astwood - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 3)
  • Dr Charlotte Elder - Sheffield Children's Hospital  (Day 4)
  • Dr Arun Urs - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 5)
  • Dr Rupa Taleakr - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 6)
  • Dr Grace Ehidiamhen - Sheffield Children's Hospital (Day 7)

Advanced Clinical

Day 1(a)

13th March 2019

Leeds

 

Advanced Clinical

Day 1(b)

18th June 2019

Sheffield

 

Advanced Clinical

Day 2(a)

5th March 2019

Leeds

 

Advanced Clinical 

Day 2(b)

30th April 2019

Sheffield

 

Advanced Clinical 

Day 3(a)

22nd March 2019

Sheffield

 

Advanced Clinical 

Day 3(b)

8th April 2019

Sheffield

 

Programme Programme Programme Programme Programme Programme
 

Sikander Ali

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Keiran Bannerman

James Coley

Moya Cullen

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Ferdows Eskandari

Andrew Johnson

David Jones

Fadi Maghrabia

Laura Myers

Olivia Parker

Nikki Pelech

Eleanor Pontac

Chrysoula Rizava

Olivia Taylor

Verena Walsh

 

 

 

 

Mohummad Abdul

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Keiran Bannerman

James Coley

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Andrew Johnson

Muhammad Memon

Laura Myers

Nikki Pelech

Eleanor Pontac

Chrysoula Rizava

Olivia Taylor

Verena Walsh

Zahmeena Zuhair

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

Advanced 

Clinical 

Day 4(a)

7th May 2019

Leeds

Advanced

Clinical 

Day 4(b)

26th February 2019

Sheffield

Advanced

Clinical 

Day 5(a)

14th May 2019

Leeds

Advanced 

Clinical 

Day 5(b)

16th May 2019

Sheffield

Advanced 

Clinical 

Day 6(a)

6th June 2019

Leeds

Advanced

Clinical 

Day 6(b)

16th July 2019

Sheffield

 

Programme

 

Programme Programme Programme Programme Programme

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Ferdows Eskandari

Samantha Gan

Hiba Gasmalseed

Azhar Hafeez

Amy Henderson

Jonathan Ince

David Jones

Sarah Langford

Anne MacCafferty

Louisa Murray

Wuthinan Nivatvongs

Olivia Parker

Edward Plenty

Mehrunnisa Qureshi

Jonathan Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Kate Davis

Ferdows Eskandari

Samantha Gan

Hiba Gasmalseed

Azhar Hafeez

Amy Henderson

Jonathan Ince

Sarah Langford

Anne MacCafferty

Fadi Maghrabia

Louisa Murray

Wuthinan Nivatvongs

Olivia Parker

Edward Plenty

Mehrunnis Qureshi

Philippa Rush

Jonathan Smith

Olivia Taylor

Katy Vose

 

 

 

 

Mohummad Abdul

Sikander Ali

Keiran Bannerman

James Coley

Moya Cullen

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Camilla James

Muhammad Memon

Laura Myers

Nikki Pelech

Eleanor Pontac

Chrysoula Rizava

Kirsten Roberts

Verena Walsh

Zahmeena Zuhair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohummad Abdul

Temitope Adewuyi

Sikander Ali

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Moya Cullen

Kate Davis

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Ferdows Eskandari

Samantha Gan

Hiba Gasmalseed

Azhar Hafeez

Camilla James

Sandra Jost

Anne MacCafferty

Louisa Murray

Laura Myers

Edward Plenty

Mehrunnisa Qureshi

Chrysoula Rizava

Kirsten Roberts

Jonathan Smith

Verena Walsh

 

Keiran Bannerman

Lucy Brimfield

James Coley

Amy Henderson

Jonathan Ince

David Jones

Sarah Langford

Muhammad Memon

Wuthinan Nivatvongs

Olivia Parker

Nikki Pelech

Eleanor Pontac

Philippa Rush

Olivia Taylor

Katy Vose

Zahmeena Zuhair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Clinical

Day 7(a)

20th June 2019

Sheffield

Advanced Clinical

Day 7(b)

9th July 2019

Leeds

Programme Programme

Mohummad Abdul

Sikander Ali

James Coley

Moya Cullen

Shamani De Silva Sugathapaia

Morven Dockery

Sarah Langford

Muhammad Memon

Louisa Murray

Laura Myers

Nikki Pelech

Eleanor Pontac

Chrysoula Rizava

Kristen Roberts

Philippa Rush

Katy Vose

Verena Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

Temitope Adewuyi

Glenda Amenos Barraza

Keiran Bannerman

Kate Davis

Ferdows Eskandari

Samantha Gan

Hiba Gasmalseed

Azhar Hafeez

Amy Henderson

Jonathan Ince

Camilla James

David Jones

Anne MacCafferty

Fadi Maghrabia

Wuthinan Nivatvongs

Olivia Parker

Edward Plenty

Mehurnnisa Qureshi

Jonathan Smith

Olivia Taylor

Zahmeena Zuhair

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE - Teaching begins at 09:00 prompt.  Please ensure you arrive in good time for registration.

If you are unable to attend the session allocated you must arrange a swap & let Vicky know once a swap is confirmed.  Under no circumstance should you just turn up at a session.  Tutors work their programmes around the numbers given by Vicky and it may result in you being turned away from the session if your name is not on the register.

 

The overall objectives of this unit are to:

 

  • have knowledge and understanding of the pathophysiology of common disorders affecting the nervous system
  • know and understand the common causes of disability
  • understand concepts of disability and what this means for the child and family
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to initiate management of children with neurological and neurodisabling conditions in acute settings and know when and whom to call for help
  • understand the life-threatening nature of acute neurological deterioration and when to call for help
  • be able to recognise, initiate diagnostic tests and outline the management of common neurological disorders
  • understand the implications for families of children with neurological and neurodisabling conditions
  • be able to examine the eye and recognise those abnormalities which require urgent referral or treatment.
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with musculo-skeletal problems.
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with diabetes, growth or endocrine presentations in inpatient and outpatient settings
  • know the common clinical presentations of metabolic disease including encephalopathy, neurodevelopmental regression, muscle weakness, visceromegaly and failure to thrive
  • be able to examine the eye and recognise those abnormalities which require urgent referral or treatment.
  • have the knowledge and skills to be able to assess and initiate management of patients presenting with ENT problems in acute and outpatient settings
X