School Contacts

 

Head of School

Head of School: Mr Paul Renwick

Deputy Head of School: Mr Mark Steward

Deputy Head of School: Mr Nandan Haldipur

Training Programme Directors

Core Surgery: Mr Andrew Williams, Mr Michael Ho, Mr Adam Barlow

Cardiothoracic Surgery: Mr Mahmoud Loubani

General Surgery: Mr Athur Harikrishnan

Neurosurgery: Mr Nick Phillips

Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (OFMS): Mr Stephen Crank 

Otolaryngology (ENT): Mr Jaydip Ray

Paediatric Surgery: Mr Ross Fisher 

Plastic Surgery: Mr James Haeney

Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgery: Mr Kevin Wembridge

Urology: Mr Fady Youssef

Vascular Surgery: Mr David Russell

Programme Support

Programme Support Manager: Emma James

Programme Support Coordinator: Naomi Koziol

Programme Support Officer: Anita Relins

Programme Support Officer (T&O): Amanda Cartwright

Programme Support Administrator: Andrew Wild

Programme Support Administrator (T&O): Amy Fowkes

Management Committee

The School Management Committee embraces both the LETB and College with trainee and academic representation, but is mainly populated by the Training Programme Directors for the core and higher surgical specialties. Because of its large size it meets relatively infrequently but has key strategic and planning functions.

Position Name
Chair & Head of School Mr Paul Renwick
Deputy Head of School Mr Mark Steward
Deputy Postgraduate Dean Ms Sarah Kaufmann
TPD: Core Surgery Mr Andrew Williams
TPD: Core Surgery Mr Michael Ho
TPD: Core Surgery Mr Adam Barlow
TPD: Cardiothoracic Surgery Mr Mahmoud Loubani
Deputy TPD: Cardiothoracic Mr Mubarak Chaudhry
TPD: General Surgery Miss Rina George
Associate TPD: General Surgery Skills Mr Athur Harikrishnan
Associate TPD: General Surgery ST3-4  
Associate TPD: General Surgery ST5-6 Miss Antonia Durham-Hall
Associate TPD: General Surgery ST7-8 Mr Andrew Wyman
TPD: Neurosurgery Mr Nick Phillips
Deputy TPD: Neurosurgery Mr Saurabh Sinha
TPD: OMFS Mr Stephen Crank
TPD: ENT Mr Jaydip Ray
Deputy TPD: ENT Mr Justin Murphy
TPD: Paediatric Surgery Mr Ross Fisher
Consortium Lead: Paediatric Surgery Mr Ashok Rajimwale ((HEE East Midlands)
TPD: Plastic Surgery Mr James Haeney
Deputy TPD: Plastic Surgery  
Skills TPD: Plastic Surgery  
TPD: T&O Mr Kevin Wembridge
Deputy TPD: T&O East & West Mr Paul Harwood
Deputy TPD: T&O South Mr Amjid Ali
Education TPD: T&O Mr James Tomlinson
TPD: Urology Mr Fady Youssef
Deputy TPD: Urology Mr Alistair Stewart
TPD: Vascular Surgery Mr David Russell
Deputy TPD: Vascular Surgery  
Programme Support Manager Emma James
Programme Support Co-ordinator Naomi Koziol
Programme Support Officer Anita Relins
Programme Support Officer (T&O) Amanda Cartwright
X